CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:226 A87057

Ms. Angel L. Cooper
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of slaked lime from Canada

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996, on behalf of your client, Graybec Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding hydrated lime. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has determined that the sample is a fine white powder called calcium hydroxide, also known as calcium hydrate, caustic lime, slaked lime and hydrated lime. It is composed of 93.5% calcium hydroxide. You indicated in your letter that this product is made by reacting quicklime(an impure calcium oxide) with sufficient water to convert calcium oxide to the hydroxide. This product will be used as a chemical intermediate, as well as in the treatment of domestic and industrial water, sewage and industrial waste. It will also be used to stabilize clay soils. The applicable subheading for the hydrated lime will be 2522.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quicklime, slaked lime and hydraulic lime, other than calcium oxide and hydroxide of heading 2825: slaked lime. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division